KGC.cc
 

KGC Senior Games
 
February 2018


A big thanks to all who helped make this a huge success.
Lots of fun and exercise was had by all plus a great opportunity for friendly competition.

                        -- Connie Garrison and Team

Picture

Overall 2018 Senior Games Champions - Sue Green, Elizabeth Eddy, Pat Murphy, Jim Hubble



18 Hole Golf

Picture

1st Place team Dan Zimmerman, Bob Blais, Lowell Hardesty, Moe Sylvain

Picture

2nd Place team Gerry Robinson, Kurt Spaulding, Jim Mosher, Lloyd Macleod

Picture

3rd Place team Don Nevins, Mark Grube, Walt Stasik, Gerry Long



Bocce Ball

Picture

1st place team Earl Wallace, Dave Birchmeier

Picture

2nd Place team Dave Capotosto, Grace Dimauro

Picture

3rd Place team tied between Pete and Sudie Jacques and Allan and Judy Morris

Picture

Bridge 1st place Vicky May, 2nd Walt Smith 3rd Mary Kay Purmort

Picture

Cornhole Winners

Picture

Cribbage winners from 32 contestants. 1st Elizabeth Eddy, 2nd Paul LeBell, 3rd Jean Thurston

Picture

Domino Champions - 1st Jeanne Mahoney, 2nd Karen Carter, 3rd Adeline Aukstikalnis

Picture

Euchre 36 contestants. 1st Bob Cook, 2nd Jim Hubble (Jim's wife Ginny accepted his red ribbon) and 3rd Rod Kent

Picture

Hand and foot 1st place Roz Bressler and Sharon Goodman, 2nd Jim Bressler and Karen Sharp, 3rd Sue Williams and Edna Zappella

Picture

Ladies Billiards. 1st place Barbara Moore, Joan Potts, Betty Mohr and Marcia Nolin

Picture

Ladies Billiards

Picture

Mah Jongg 1st place tied between Jane MacDonald and Kazuko Hawks

Picture

Mah Jongg 2nd place Carolyn Avery

Picture

Men's Billiards winners 1st Don Nevins, 2nd Bill Kenney, 3rd Don Keele

Picture

Nine Hole Golf - 14 participants
Lady's division 1st - Diane Laughlin, 2nd - Stephanie Nevins, 3rd - Jeanne Winget
Men's division 1st - Chris Allmand, 2nd - Don Nevins, 3rd - Tom Hicks



Scavenger Hunt

Picture

First Place: Pat Osetic & Karen Carter

Picture

Second Place: Pat Zimmerman & Patty Almand

Picture

Third Place: Barb Knuth & Elaine Dufort



Sudoku

Picture

1st Place Tom Olsen completed one easy, one medium and one hard puzzle in 32 minutes

Picture

2nd Place Lois Crane

Picture

3rd Place Sharon Goodman

Picture

Texas Holdem: Don Richmond, Paul Lebell, Teddy Lewis, and Barb Hoople



Trivia over 20 contestants

Picture

First place team Sheldon Giles, Patricia Falvey, and Ron Pellitier

Picture

Second place team Dona Giles, Patricia Cavalier, and David Eddy

Picture

Third place team Tom Sharp, Sue Pellitier, and Elizabeth Eddy



Bike Lap Challenge 1835 miles ridden this week

Picture

First place Barbara Neumann, the most miles in her age category, 91 years plus. She rode 34+ miles

Picture

65 and under age category - Marianne Sylvain, Jeanne Mahoney, Fred Fleck

Picture

66 - 75 age category - Debbie Hatch, Kevin Mahoney, (Dale Brink missing)

Picture

76 - 85 age category - Joe Floyd, Jim O'Connor, Dick Galanti

Picture

86 - 90 age category - Tom Weber

Picture

91 and above age category - Rollie Kast (Barb Neumann, Gaylord Pack, missing)

Picture

Midway Games
First place Linda Hulvey (missing)
Second place Sue Green (by a few seconds)
Third place Elizabeth Eddy

Picture

Regatta winners - Gene Fournier, Keith Hazeldine, Bill Thurston, Fred Fleck

Picture

Sunburst Artwork Contributors



Walking Challenge

Picture

65 and under age group - Pat Osetek, Wendy Hazeldine, Piers Hazeldine

Picture

66 - 75 age group Sue Green, Keith Hazeldine, (missing Marj Brink)

Picture

76 - 85 age group - Barb Flemming, Sue Fitzgerald, Barb Dowdall

Photos from Connie and many others
Posted by Charlie Fote



Return to:  Top/Menu   Home Page   Site Map